This Fair Processing Notice explains what personal information Stiftinga Ekstrem Voss a.k.a Ekstremsportveko in this notice referred as ´´we´´or ´Ékstremsportveko“ collect online including our app, and how we use it. Generally, we collect information about you when you create an account, purchase tickets, book activities, register for a sports event, sign the declaration of responsibility, or email us. We use this information to provide better services, marketing, and support our customers.

What We Need 

Unless otherwise agreed with you, we will only collect basic personal data about you, which does not usually include any special categories of personal information about you (often known as ‘sensitive personal data’). This information does, however, include the likes of your name, email address, age, sex, address, phone, nationality, next of kind and their phone number or any interests you have indicated you have.

Why we need it

We need to know basic personal data in order to keep you up-to-date with our services, as requested by you on submission of your data via the website https://portal.ekstremsportveko.com/ You can choose to unsubscribe from these communications at any time, by any communication sent to us. You should note that should you do so, we will be unable to provide the service requested related to Ekstremsportveko.

What we do with it

With your registration or order as a guest on https://portal.ekstremsportveko.com/ we can also use your personal data for personalized advertising. This concerns both the personalization of advertising by e-mail, such as emails with general information (newsletter) or advertising character or third parties. We can also contact you as part of market research survey. You can choose not to participate.

Who we share it with. Third parties online

All the personal data we hold about you will be processed by our staff in Norway, without your permission, we will not send your data to any third parties except those who directly assist us to provide the services stated above. These firms are:

  • Mailchimp.com 

  • Facebook.com

  • Snapchat.com

MailChimp, Facebook.com, and Snapchat have each provided the following safeguards to ensure the safety of your personal data, and it shall be processed to at least the same standards as set out by the General Data Protection Regulations: MailChimp, Facebook, and Snapchat each participates in The Privacy Shield framework, which is accepted by the European Commission as evidence that an adequate level of protection exists for the personal data in the country, territory, or organisation where it is being transferred, in this case, Norway.

You can obtain a copy of the safeguards and any other of Mailchimp’s data protection documentation by visiting https://mailchimp.com

You can obtain a copy of the safeguards and any other of Facebook’s data protection documentation by visiting https://www.facebook.com/,

You can obtain a copy of the safeguards and any other of Snapchat´s data protection documentation by visiting https://www.snapchat.com/l/en-gb/

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is processed securely.

We would like to send you information about our own products and services by email. Please note that if you have consented to being sent our marketing information via email then your data will be shared with the third parties listed above, and you will receive communications via the third-party organization Mailchimp, Facebook and Snapchat as part of ads, 

Who we share it with. Third party Activity Providers. 

Activities sold by Ekstremsportveko are carried out by our Activity Partners. We will share certain information such as your name, time and date of your activity booking, email and telephone number to the specific activity provider. We will not share any of your given ‘sensitive personal data’ such as any health condition or disability you may have. This information needs to be shared directly with our Activity Partners. 

We will otherwise inform you if your personal data has been shared by us to investigate cases such as black market fraud, abuse of our intellectual property rights or fraud (including credit card fraud and fraud we believe has occurred in connection with the completion of a contest, promotion or an event) or other criminal acts.

Each business above provided safeguards to ensure the safety of your personal data, and it shall be processed to at least the same standards as set out by the General Data Protection Regulations.

 

Using our App

If you use our apps, we can retrieve information about what device you are using or the version of the operating system computer or your device uses. For instance, we can look at how often you use the app and when you downloaded it. In the app we can show your location on the map to only you, and we do not save any data about where you are or have been.

Processing of your personal data for marketing and analysis purposes
The use of our digital offer is made possible by means of various technical systems, mainly by third-party providers such as Google Analytics. These measurements can be made both anonymously and personally. The most commonly used analysis tool is Google Analytics, a Service by Google Inc. In principle, the collected data can be sent to a server of Google in the US, whereby the IP addresses are anonymized by IP anonymization so that an assignment to your personal data is not possible. It is possible that the collected data from us or the third party suppliers are passed on to third parties platforms such as Google AdWords also that data is anonymized.

The collection and processing of this data by means of Google Analytics can be contradicted by set by using our site in ”Incognito Mode” on your browser. 

Cookies

Cookies help make your visit to our website easier, enjoyable and meaningful. Cookies are information files that your web browser automatically puts on your computer’s hard drive when you visit our website. For example, we use cookies to track who has visited our website or sales portal and from it learn how often certain pages or offers are visited, which parts of the site or portal itself enjoy a particular popularity and in general to elevate how the portal is used. With cookies, we also gathered information to offer you advertising that may interest you. The Most internet browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can always configure your browser so that cookies are not stored on your computer or always a hint appears when you receive a new cookie. In principle, our digital offers can also be used without the acceptance of cookies, however, individual functionalities can then be restricted.

Raffles and Competitions

Participation in competitions online or as a sport/activity (events) we use the data provided by you to organize and carry out the event as well as for notifications and/or publication of the winner on our portal, by means of direct notification or on social networks.

How long we keep it

We will generally keep your personal data for an indefinite period of time, in order to enable us to provide you with the services requested (ongoing newsletter and information communications via email and ads). Your information will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time by contacting post@ekstremsportveko.com

 

Sensitive Personal Data

In addition to the basic data described above, it may also benefit you to notify us of any health condition or disability you have, so that we are aware of these conditions and how they affect you. This will allow us to take any reasonable steps to accommodate specific needs or requirements you have when providing our services to you. This type of information is known under the law as ‘special category information’ (you may also know this as ‘sensitive personal data’) and we require your explicit consent to process this information.

This kind of information will only be collected from you and used by Ekstremsportveko to assist you, it will not be shared with any third parties and will only be kept as long as it is required for this purpose, or until such time as you notify us you no longer consent to its processing.

 

Children

Our sites and apps are meant for adults. We do not collect personal information from children. If you are a parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with information, please contact us by email.

 

What are your rights?

Under data protection legislation, you have several rights regarding the use of your personal data, as follows:

If at any point you wish to either confirm whether your personal data is being processed and/or access the data we hold on you, you can request to see this information, usually free of charge, and we will respond to this request within a month.

You also have the right for certain data you have provided to Ekstremsportveko to be provided to you in a structured and commonly used electronic format (for example, a Microsoft Excel file), so that you can move, copy or transfer this data easily to another data controller. You may also request that we transmit this data directly to another organization where it is practical for us to do so.

You are entitled to have data deleted if it is no longer needed or there is no longer a legitimate reason for the processing, or if the data in question has otherwise unlawfully been processed. You may also request deletion of your personal data if it was only being processed as a result of you consenting to this and you now withdraw your consent.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data (note that this only provides you with the right to raise your objections, not a blanket right to have any and all processing cease).

You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances, including if you have consented to its accuracy and while this is being verified by Ekstremsportveko, or if you have objected to its processing and while Ekstremsportveko is considering whether it has legitimate grounds to continue to do so.

How to complain about the use of your data

If you wish to raise a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, including in relation to any of the rights outlined above, you can contact the Director, Kjetil Kriken at post@ekstremsportveko.com , and he will investigate your concerns.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your data unfairly or unlawfully, you can complain to the Ministry of Data Protection in Norway https://www.datatilsynet.no/en/

Last Updated 16th May 2018

home
home
home