What Date Start-End Location
GS down river race/Head 2 Head Tuesday 26. June 11:00 - 14:30 Urdland
Entries for GS down river race/Head 2 Head

Please note!

Rafting competition is moved to Urdland in Raundalselva. 

Start at Bø fossen and finish at Lindbergsbrua. 

A day of raft racing for mixed R4 teams.

Giant Slalom & Head 2 Head

A down-river race with several challenging gates. Time penalties are added for touched and missed gates. The race course is from the Klatrepark to Kåre, with the positioning of the gates to be determined by the river level.

  • Staggered start, every 3 minutes in start list order
  • All members must be present at finish line
  • START: Le’man – running start – all team members standing at the start line – raft in place at river side

 

Head 2 Head:

You know the drill! 2 boats, head-2-head knock-out heats.

  • Klatrepark to Laila finish banner
  • Knock out system – until the final pair of teams reach the final!
  • Heats decided by results from the Giant Slalom result positions
  • Highest ranked team chooses start position
  • LeMans1 Start – From a line, boats on bank, paddles in boat
  • Winning team of each round MUST get their raft on the trailer and get back to start line ASAP

 

Classes:

Open class, Masters – Athletes from 40 yrs and up, R4 (max 4 people) girls, boys or mixed.
The final placings are worked out by adding the points gained from both Giant Slalom and Head to head races, so to win, a team will have to race fast and consistently!

(with keeping this as an R4 event we hope to gather enough entries to hold Mens and Ladies Classs, but this will depend on the total number of entries and will be decided closer to the date)

 

 

Riverboard

The raft racing is followed by a mass start river board event with an open mens and open womens class. Registration for this is separate from the Rafting Event

This event is for river people that are experienced with Riverboards and are comfortable in class 3-4 white water.  It’s tough, exhausting, but one hell of a ride!

 

CASH PRIZE and goodies for combined results from BOTH RAFT EVENTS

1ST: KR 10 000

2ND: KR 6 000

3RD: KR 2 000

Results

Results 2016

Head 2 Head 27.06.2016

Results 2015

Head 2 Head 23.06.2015

Results 2014

Head 2 Head 2014 Raft Teams

Results 2013

Amazing Raft Race 26.06.13

Results 2011

Results from The Amazing Raft Race 29.06.11

Results 2010

Results from The Amazing Rafting Race

 

Rules

  • Ramming and blocking IS allowed
  • Pushing boats with paddles IS ALLOWED
  • BODY contact with Paddle IS NOT ALLOWED

Time schedule

 

0830               Team Captain’s meeting – At Rafting Base

 

0930               Transport to River from Voss Active Base

 

1000               River Test Run (ALL teams raft the river section together)

 

1100              GIANT SLALOM (Down river race – one boat) Starts

 

1230               Lunch.

 

1300               HEAD-2-HEAD Starts

 

1445               RIVERBOARD RACE

 

1600               BACK TO BASE

 

1700               BBQ at Rafting Senter (Food supplied)

 

1800               Results displayed at VA

 

2000               Shuttle bus to Festival Tent from Raft Senter (One way only)

 

2030               Prize giving ceremony at Festival tent

 

2100               Todays Video

home
home
home